A. EPIC Ireland CHQ Limited, trading as EPIC The Irish Emigration Museum (“EPIC,” “we”, “us” and “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

B. This policy, together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in this policy, set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us using our Site, www.epicchq.com and any webpages containing this domain name (our “Site”). Please read the following policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our Site you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

C. For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2003, as amended (the “DPA”), the data controller of personal data processed and collected using the site is EPIC Ireland CHQ Ltd.

1. Collection and Use of Personal information

We may collect and process the following information about you:

1.1 Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Site or by corresponding with us by phone or email regarding our Site. This includes information you provide the Site when searching for information, interacting with maps and other interactive features or in using other social media functions on our Site, entering a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our Site. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number.
1.2 Information we collect about you.
With regard to each of your visits to our Site we may automatically collect the following information:
1.2.1 Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
1.2.2 Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
1.3 Information we receive from other sources.
We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, analytics providers, search information providers, ) and may receive information about you from them.
Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.
1.4. Uses made of the information
We use information gathered through our Site about you in the following ways:
1.4.1 Information you give to us. We will use this information:
(a) If you register your details with us we will only contact you by electronic means (email or post) with information about EPIC.
1.4.2 Information we collect about you through our Site. We will use this information:
(a) to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
(b) to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
(c) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure; and
(d) to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

2. Disclosure of your information

2.1 We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. We may also use your information and share your information with selected third parties such as analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
2.1.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
2.1.2 if EPIC Ireland CHQ Ltd. or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and
2.1.3 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of EPIC, our customers, or others.

3. Storage of your personal data

3.1 EPIC will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
3.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored on our secure servers and you understand and agree that this data may be stored and processed outside of the European Economic Area from time to time.
3.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take actions to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use security procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4. Your rights

4.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at: info@epicchq.com.
4.2 External Links
This Site may contain links to other websites. This policy does not apply to those websites. This policy applies to www.epicchq.com only.
4.3 Access to information
The DPA give you the right to access information held about you. At any time, you can make a written request to have access to the personal data that we hold about you. We will provide this information to you subject to a small administrative charge. All requests for personal data should be sent to info@epicchq.com.
You can modify, update or delete your inaccurate personal information at any time by contacting us at info@epicchq.com.
4.4 Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.